Physics GK Questions and Answers in English pdf

Question :: Parsec is the unit of ____ 

(A) Speed of light 

(B) Resistance 

(C) Distance 

(D) Time 

Answer :: (C) Distance 

Question :: If two bulbs, one of 60 W and other of 100 W, are connected in series combination then which bulb will glow more?

(A) 60 W 

(B) 100 W 

(C) two bulbs will glow same 

(D) none of the above 

Answer :: (A) 60 W 

Question :: Which of the following instruments is used to measure velocity of wind? 

(A) Pyrometer 

(B) Hydrometer 

(C) Anemometer 

(D) Barometer 

Answer :: (C) Anemometer 

Question :: Which of the following is a ferromagnetic material? 

(A) gold 

(B) iron 

(C) copper 

(D) aluminum 

Answer :: (B) iron 

Question :: Pyrheliometer is used to measure ____ 

(A) solar irradiance

(B) air pressure

(C) extremely high temperature

(D) pressure of liquid on the surface 

Answer :: (A) solar irradiance

Question :: When a light travels from denser to rarer medium 

(A) it deviates away from normal position 

(B) it deviates towards normal position 

(C) it remains straight 

(D) none of the above 

Answer :: (A) it deviates away from normal position 

Question :: Which of the following instruments is used to measure depth of the sea?

(A) Altimeter

(B) Hygrometer 

(C) Carburetor

(D) Fathometer

Answer :: (D) Fathometer 

Question :: Which of the following is not true about highly polished surfaces? 

(A) good absorbers

(B) good reflectors

(C) bad absorbers 

(D) bad emitters 

Answer :: (A) good absorbers

Question :: Which of the following is a scalar quantity?

(A) Volume

(B) Velocity 

(C) Displacement 

(D) Force 

Answer :: (A) Volume 

Question :: Force is the product of _____ 

(A) Mass and velocity 

(B) Weight and velocity 

(C) Mass and acceleration

(D) Weight and acceleration

Answer :: (C) Mass and acceleration 

Question :: The shape of rain drop is spherical because  ___ 

(A) air pressure

(B) surface tension of water

(C) they comes from height 

(D) none of the above

Answer :: (B) surface tension of water

Question :: Which of the following is the fastest way of transmission of heat?

(A) Conduction 

(B) Convention 

(C) Radiation

(D) All of the above

Answer :: (C) Radiation

Question :: Hygrometer is used to measure _____

(A) air pressure

(B) volume of water

(C) humidity of air 

(D) intensity of light

Answer :: (C) humidity of air 

Question :: Increasing the amount of a substance does not change its ___ 

(A) density 

(B) volume

(C) weight

(D) none of the above

Answer :: (A) density 

Question :: The speed of light is maximum in ____ 

(A) Air

(B) Glass 

(C) Vacuum 

(D) Nylon 

Answer :: (C) Vacuum 

Question :: The atmospheric pressure at the pole compared to the equator is ____

(A) equal 

(B) low 

(C) high 

(D) same 

Answer :: (C) high 

Question :: Which of the following gas is used to fill an electric bulb? 

(A) hydrogen

(B) helium

(C) argon 

(D) nitrogen 

Answer :: (C) argon 

Question :: If the rotation rate of the earth increases, then the value of gravity (g) will ___ 

(A) decrease

(B) increase 

(C) remains same 

(D) None of the above 

Answer :: (B) increase

Question :: Ozone layer are found in ____ 

(A) stratosphere 

(B) troposphere 

(C) ionosphere 

(D) exosphere

Answer :: (A) stratosphere 

Question :: The density of water is maximum at ___ 

(A) 0℃

(B) 4℃

(C) 32℃

(D) 100℃

Answer :: (B) 4℃ 

Question :: Which of the following is the best conductor of electricity?

(A) Glass 

(B) Copper 

(C) Aluminium 

(D) Silver 

Answer :: (D) Silver 

Question :: Telescope was invented by ___ 

(A) Hypolite Pixii 

(B) Hans Lippershey 

(C) Newton

(D) Ruska Knoll 

Answer :: (B) Hans Lippershey 

Question :: The filament of an electric bulb is made of tungsten because ___  

(A) it has low melting point 

(B) it has high melting point 

(C) it has high elasticity 

(D) none of the above

Answer :: (B) it has high melting point 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.