Geography GK Questions and Answers pdf in English

Geography GK Questions and Answers

Here you can find a great collection of geography gk questions and answers pdf in English language for all competitive exams. Hope you will like these questions.

Geography gk questions and answers in english pdf

Question :: Which is the closest planet to the sun?

(A) Earth 

(B) Mercury 

(C) Jupiter

(D) Saturn 

Answer :: (B) Mercury 

Question :: What is the average circumference of the earth?

(A) 20000 km 

(B) 30000 km 

(C) 40000 km

(D) 50000 km

Answer :: (C) 40000 km. 

Question :: Which planet has maximum number of satellites? 

(A) Saturn 

(B) Jupiter

(C) Mars 

(D) Venus 

Answer :: (A) Saturn 

Question :: According to the distance from the sun which is the third planet in the solar system ? 

(A) Jupiter

(B) Mars 

(C) Mercury 

(D) Earth 

Answer :: (D) Earth 

Question :: What is the angular value of the equator?

(A) 23°

(B) 0°

(C) 180°

(D) 90°

Answer :: (B) 0°

Question :: What is the time difference between India and Britain?

(A) 4 hrs

(B) 5.30 hrs 

(C) 7 hrs 

(D) 8.30 hrs 

Answer :: (B) 5.30 hrs 

Question :: What is the time difference per longitude?

(A) 1 min

(B) 4 min 

(C) 8 min

(D) 12 min 

Answer :: (B) 4 min 

Question :: In 140 AD Ptolemy propounded the theory that ____

(A) The earth is the centre of universe

(B) The sun is the centre of universe

(C) The earth is the centre of solar system 

(D) The sun is the centre of solar system 

Answer :: (A) The earth is the centre of universe

Question :: The “Black Hole‟ theory was propounded by ___ 

(A) S. Chandrasekhar 

(B) Ptolemy 

(C) Nicolaus Copernicus 

(D) Galileo

Answer :: (A) S. Chandashekhar 

Question :: ‘Super Nova’ is a/an ____

(A) Dying star 

(B) Black hole 

(C) Galaxy 

(D) Asteroid 

Answer :: (A) Dying star 

Question :: ‘Light Year’ is the unit of ____

(A) Time 

(B) Electricity 

(C) Distance 

(D) None of the above 

Answer :: (C) Distance

Question :: Who among the following scientist first discovered the Earth revolves the Sun? 

(A) Galileo 

(B) Ptolemy 

(C) Newton 

(D) Nicolaus Copernicus 

Answer :: (D) Nicolaus Copernicus 

Question :: The Earth is located between ____

(A) Mars and Jupiter 

(B) Mercury and Mars 

(C) Venus and Mars 

(D) Jupiter and Saturn 

Answer :: (C) Venus and Mars 

Question :: When does Solar eclipse occur?

(A) When Earth comes between Sun and Moon

(B) When Moon comes between Earth and Sun

(C) When Sun comes between the Earth and the Moon

(D) None of the above

Answer :: (B) When Moon comes between Earth and Sun

Question :: Which of the following planets does not have a satellite? 

(A) Mars 

(B) Jupiter 

(C) Saturn 

(D) Mercury 

Answer :: (D) Mercury

Question :: Among the following planets which planet takes maximum time for one revolution around the Sun?

(A) Jupiter

(B) Earth 

(C) Mars 

(D) Venus 

Answer :: (A) Jupiter 

Question :: To complete one revolution around the Sun, Uranus takes ___ 

(A) 33 Years 

(B) 56 Years

(C) 84 Years 

(D) 68 Years 

Answer :: (C) 84 Years

Question :: Which planet is the second largest planet in the solar system?

(A) Earth 

(B) Neptune 

(C) Venus 

(D) Saturn 

Answer :: (D) Saturn

Question :: Which one of the following is the heaviest planet of our Solar System? 

(A) Mars 

(B) Pluto

(C) Jupiter

(D) Neptune 

Answer :: (C) Jupiter 

Question :: Miranda is the satellite of ____ 

(A) Uranus 

(B) Neptune 

(C) Mars 

(D) Jupiter

Answer :: (A) Uranus 

Question :: ‘Titan’ is the largest satellite of which planet? 

(A) Mars 

(B) Jupiter

(C) Venus 

(D) Saturn 

Answer :: (D) Saturn

Question :: Which is the smallest planet in solar system?

(A) Venus 

(B) Mars 

(C) Mercury

(D) Earth 

Answer :: (C) Mercury 

Question :: Which is the hottest planet in the solar system? 

(A) Mercury

(B) Venus

(C) Mars 

(D) Jupiter 

Answer :: (B) Venus 

Question :: Which is the largest Planet in the Solar System? 

(A) Jupiter

(B) Earth 

(C) Mars

(D) Saturn 

Answer :: (A) Jupiter

Question :: Which is the nearest planet to the Earth? 

(A) Saturn 

(B) Venus 

(C) Mercury

(D) Mars

Answer :: (B) Venus 

Question :: Which is the biggest natural satellite in the solar system?

(A) Titon 

(B) Ariel 

(C) Nereid 

(D) Ganymede 

Answer :: (D) Ganymede 

Question :: Apogee is ___ 

(A) the maximum distance of the moon from the earth

(B) minimum distance of the moon from the earth 

(C) highest point of the earth 

(D) none of the above

Answer :: (A) the maximum distance of the moon from the earth

Question :: Asteroids are lying between ____ 

(A) Earth and Venus 

(B) Earth and Mars 

(C) Mars and Jupiter 

(D) Jupiter and Saturn 

Answer :: (C) Mars and Jupiter 

Question :: The circumference of the moon is about ____ 

(A) 13567 km

(B) 11000 km 

(C) 9860 km

(D) 15529 km 

Answer :: (B) 11000 km 

Question :: Hailey’s comet appears in every ____ 

(A) 54 years

(B) 5 years 

(C) 44 years 

(D) 76 years

Answer :: (D) 76 years 

Question :: The rotational velocity of the earth at the equator is approximately _____ km / hrs

(A) 1008

(B) 1300

(C) 1226

(D) 1667

Answer :: (D) 1667 

Question :: The earth reaches its aphelion on _____ 

(A) July 4 

(B) January 3 

(C) December 25

(D) March 18 

Answer :: (A) July 4 

Question :: Perihelion is ____ 

(A) the nearest position of the moon to the sun

(B) the farthest position of the earth to the sun

(C) the nearest position of the earth to the sun 

(D) None of the above 

Answer :: (C) the nearest position of the earth to the sun 

Question :: The shape of the earth is 

(A) oblate ellipsoid 

(B) exactly round 

(C) plane 

(D) None of the above

Answer :: (A) oblate ellipsoid 

Question :: Which is the longest day in North Hemisphere?

(A) Dec 22

(B) July 4

(C) June 21

(D) Aug 29 

Answer :: (C) June 21 

Question :: The average distance of the earth from the sun is _____ 

(A) 10 core km

(B) 14 core km 

(C) 17 core km 

(D) 20 core km 

Answer :: (B) 14 core km 

Question :: Date of Vernal equinox is ___ 

(A) July 4

(B) Jan 30

(C) July 8

(D) Mar 21

Answer :: (D) Mar 21 

Question :: One degree latitude is equal to approx. ___ 

(A) 111 km

(B)  5 km

(C) 98 km 

(D) 360 km 

Answer :: (A) 111 km

Question :: Latitude is ___

(A) imaginary line drawn from the centre of the earth

(B) angular distance from the centre of the earth 

(C) imaginary lines drawn parallel to the equator 

(D) none of the above  

Answer :: (C) imaginary lines drawn parallel to the equator 

Question :: The total number of latitude is _____

(A) 90

(B) 181

(C) 200

(D) 178

Answer :: (B) 181