First in India MCQ pdf

Question No. 1 :: Who is the first President of the Indian Republic?

(A) Dr. Zakir Hossain

(B) Charan Singh

(C) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

(D) Dr. Radhakrishnan

Answer :: (C) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

Question No. 2 :: Who is the first Prime Minister of free India?

(A) Mahatma Gandhi

(B) Pt. Jawahar Lal Nehru

(C) Chittaranjan Das

(D) Bhagat Singh

Answer :: (B) Pt. Jawahar Lal Nehru

Question No. 3 :: Who is the first Indian to win Nobel Prize?

(A) Rabindranath Tagore

(B) Sukumar Sen

(C) Abdul Kalam

(D) S. P. Sinha

Answer :: (A) Rabindranath Tagore

Question No. 4 :: Who is the first President of Indian National Congress?

(A) Mahatma Gandhi

(B) Arvind Ghosh

(C) S. Mukherjee

(D) W. C. Banerjee

Answer :: (D) W. C. Banerjee

Question No. 5 :: Who is the first Muslim President of India?

(A) Abdul Kalam

(B) Badruddin Tayyabji

(C) APJ Abdul Kalam

(D) Dr. Zakir Hussain

Answer :: (D) Dr. Zakir Hussain

Question No. 6 :: Who is the first Indian to receive Bharat Ratna award?

(A) Dr. Radhakrishnan

(B) C. V. Raman

(C) C. Rajagopalachari

(D) S. Mukherjee

Answer :: (A) Dr. Radhakrishnan

Question No. 7 :: Who is the first person to receive the Jnanpith award?

(A) Mihir Sen

(B) Aarti Saha

(C) Sri Shankar Kurup

(D) Rita Faria

Answer :: (C) Sri Shankar Kurup

Question No. 8 :: Who is the first Speaker of the Lok Sabha?

(A) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

(B) Ganesh Vasudeva Mavalankar

(C) Sushma Chawla

(D) Razia Sultan

Answer :: (B) Ganesh Vasudeva Mavalankar

Question No. 9 :: Who is the first Vice-President of India?

(A) Dr. Zakir Hossain

(B) Moraji Desai

(C) Abdul Kalam Azad

(D) Dr. Radhakrishnan

Answer :: (D) Dr. Radhakrishnan

Question No. 10 :: Who is the first Education Minister?

(A) Charan Singh

(B) S. Mukherjee

(C) Abul Kalam Azad

(D) Saifuddin Kitchlu

Answer :: (C) Abul Kalam Azad

Question No. 11 :: Who is the first Home Minister of India?

(A) Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel

(B) S. P. Sinha

(C) Sukumar Sen

(D) C V Raman

Answer :: (A) Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel

GK Questions on States and Capitals of India

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *